CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247

Mr. Gregory Watts
Skechers USA Inc.
225 S. Sepulveda Blvd.
Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Watts:

In your electronic letter dated July 25, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The photograph of a sample, identified as style # 74100, is a woman’s, closed toe/closed heel, below-the-ankle, lightweight shoe. The external surface area of the upper is made up of 89.28 percent textile and 10.72 percent rubber/plastic. The shoe has a padded collar and insole and a foxing or foxing-like band. It has functional textile laces threaded through five textile eyelets on either side of the tongue. Although the shoe has an athletic appearance, the midsole’s difference in height between the ball of the foot and the heel would make it similar to a wedge type heel and not suitable for athletic activities. The outsole is made of rubber or plastics. The approximate F.O.B. value is $12.60 per pair.

The applicable subheading for style # 74100 will be 6404.19.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: other: other: valued over $12/pair: for women. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division